Reports


Optical Data Center Markets:  Volume I –  Optical Opportunities Inside the Data Center

Reasons to Buy this Report

  • This is the first report focused on how data centers will be transitioning from primarily copper to primarily fiber.  Our five-year forecasts are in revenue and ports shipped terms, with breakouts by network type, form factor, data rate and reach.
  • Provides insight into early deployments of 100G explaining implications of IEEE variants and non-standard solutions that have cropped up. Emerging networking technologies such as SDN and disaggregated racks and their impact on adoption of optics in the data center will be presented and analyzed.
  • Our analysis is based on researching the entire value chain including component manufacturers, network equipment manufacturers and end users (data center managers).
  • Written by Lisa Huff, who is a Certified Data Center Professional (CDCP). She visits all types of data centers on a regular basis so gathers her research first hand.

Description

Traffic from data centers are now a major driving force behind the Internet; even the smallest of businesses now rely on data centers for revenue generation. And the largest data centers today are orders of magnitude larger than the supercomputing centers of a few years ago.  Until quite recently, for most data center managers, optical data centers were nice to dream about, but not really essential.  Perhaps they needed an optical link or two, at most.  Today, the all-optical data center – perhaps even an all-SMF data center -- is something that even managers of medium-sized data centers should be considering.

All of these trends means that the opportunities for selling optical networking systems into data centers have expanded considerably in the past few years.  In this report, we identify and forecast just what these opportunities are.  The markets and market trends discussed in this report include:

  • Next-generation Ethernet.  We discuss how the transition from GigE to 10G, 40G and 100G will lead to significant new revenue generation opportunities for firms with Ethernet products of all types and what the likely roadmap and timetables for optical Ethernet in the data center will look like

  • InfiniBand (IB) and Fibre Channel.  These standards are often declared dead; murdered by Ethernet.  But they continue to find large addressable markets and have aggressive roadmaps promoted by their trade associations.  This report will show how these standards will profitably fit into the optical data center that is expected to emerge over the next few years

  • Novel networking architectures.  The report will examine how SDN and virtualization will affect physical infrastructure deployment in the coming optical data center and which components and subsystems firms will be able to benefit from this.

This report will also include an assessment of the leading suppliers of optical components and modules and will provide guidance on how the product market strategies of these firms will evolve as the market for optical networking in data centers develops worldwide.  The report also includes granular five-year forecasts of both optical transceivers and AOCs with appropriate breakouts by data rate, standards, wavelength and form factor.

Volume II of this report will be published in July, 2014.  It will discuss the optical networking opportunities emerging in the access, metro and long-haul networks to support data center connectivity.

Table of Contents

Executive Summary
E.1 Data Center Optics Revenue Opportunities
E.2 Data Center Network and Product Trends
E.3 Data Center Optics Market Dynamics

Chapter One:  Introduction
1.1 Background to this Report
1.1.1 Demands in Data Center Networks – Enterprise, Internet, Co-location
1.1.2 Changing Architectures in Data Center Networks
1.1.3 Data Center Optics
1.2 Objective and Scope of this Report
1.3 Methodology of this Report
1.3.1 Forecasting Methodology
1.4 Plan of this Report

Chapter Two:  Data Center Networking Trends Analysis
2.1 Critical Server Trends
2.1.1 “Ubiquitous” High Performance Computing (HPC)
2.1.2 Virtualization
2.1.3 Changing Trends in Form Factors
2.1.4 Tradeoffs in Power Density/Cooling and Bandwidth Density
2.2 Architectural Trends
2.2.1 Top-of-Rack (ToR) and End-of-Row (EoR)
2.2.2 The TIA-942 Data Center
2.2.3 SDN in the Data Center and its Implications
2.3 Networking Standards and MSAs in the Data Center
2.3.1 Ethernet: All the Way to 100G
2.3.2 InfiniBand
2.3.3 Fibre Channel
2.3.4 MSAs Evolving
2.4 Key Points of the Chapter

Chapter Three:  Product Trends In the Optical Data Center
3.1 Fiber versus Copper in the Data Center
3.1.1 Cost Analysis
3.1.2 Optical Roadmap
3.2 Optical Products Evolution
3.2.1 Gigabit to 400G Transceivers
3.2.2 LOMF versus SMF
3.2.3 Field-Terminated versus Pre-Terminated
3.2.4 Optical Interconnects in the Data Center
3.3 Key Points from this Chapter

Chapter Four:  Data Center Optics Suppliers to Watch
4.1 Avago Technologies
4.2 Cisco
4.3 ColorChip
4.4 Finisar
4.5 Fujitsu Optical Components
4.6 JDSU
4.7 Oclaro
4.8 Reflex Photonics
4.9 Other Suppliers of Importance

Chapter Five:  Data Center Optics Five Year Forecasts
5.1 Data Center Optical Ethernet
5.2 Data Center Optical InfiniBand
5.3 Data Center Optical Fibre Channel

Acronyms and Abbreviations Used In this Report

About the Author

List of Exhibits
Exhibit E-1:  Data Center Optics Port by Network Technology
Exhibit E-2:  100G Ethernet Form Factors and Variants
Exhibit E-3:  Data Center Optical Transceiver Suppliers’ Product Breadth
Exhibit 1-1:  Data Center Networks by Vertical Markets
Exhibit 2-1: Summary of the TIA-942 Data Center Standard
Exhibit 2-2:  Evolution of the Ethernet Standards
Exhibit 2-3:  Gigabit Ethernet Standards Variants and Products
Exhibit 2-4:  10-Gigabit Ethernet Standards Variants and Products
Exhibit 2-5:  40 and 100-Gigabit Ethernet Standards Variants and Products
Exhibit 2-6:  40 and 100-Gigabit Ethernet Task Forces
Exhibit 2-7:  InfiniBand Formats and Data Rates
Exhibit 2-8:  Fibre Channel Device Data Rate Roadmap
Exhibit 2-9:  Fibre Channel ISL Data Rate Roadmap
Exhibit 2-10:  Multi-source Agreements for Data Center Optical Modules
Exhibit 3-1:  Data Center Fiber versus Copper Cost Analysis
Exhibit 3-2:  Gigabit Ethernet Variants and Products
Exhibit 3-3:  10-Gigabit Ethernet Variants and Products
Exhibit 3-4:  40-Gigabit Ethernet Variants and Products
Exhibit 3-5:  100-Gigabit Ethernet Variants and Products
Exhibit 4-1:  Top Data Center Equipment Vendors
Exhibit 4-2:  Avago’s Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
Exhibit 4-3:  Cisco’s Breadth of Transceiver Supply (CPAK) and Demand (all others)
Exhibit 4-4: ColorChip’s Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
Exhibit 4-5:  Finisar’s Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
Exhibit 4-6:  Fujitsu’s Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
Exhibit 4-7:  JDSU’s Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
Exhibit 4-8:  Oclaro’s Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
Exhibit 4-9:  Reflex Photonics Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
Exhibit 5-1:  Ethernet Data Center Optics by Data Rate
Exhibit 5-2:  Data Center Optics by Data Rate and Form Factor
Exhibit 5-3:  Data Center Optics by Data Rate and Reach
Exhibit 5-4:  Data Center 1G Ethernet by Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-5:  Data Center 10G Ethernet Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-6:  Data Center 40G Ethernet Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-7:  Data Center 100G Ethernet CFP Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-8:  Data Center 100G Ethernet CFP2 Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-9:  Data Center 100G Ethernet CFP4 Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-10:  Data Center 100G Ethernet CPAK Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-11:  Data Center 100G Ethernet QSFP28 Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-12:  Data Center 100G Ethernet QSFP28 Form Factor and Reach
Exhibit 5-13:  Data Center Optical InfiniBand  by Variant
Exhibit 5-14:  Data Center Optical Fibre Channel Port Volume by Data Rate
Exhibit 5-15:  Data Center Optical FC Port Volume by Data Rate and Reach

List of Figures
Figure E-1:  Port Volume for Data Center Networking Technologies
Figure E-2:  Data Center Optics Revenue by Networking Technology
Figure 1-1:  Data Center Network Architecture (Source:  Cisco, Discerning Analytics, LLC)
Figure 1-2:  Data Center Media Mix Based on Revenue (Source:  Discerning Analytics, LLC)
Figure 2-1:  Traditional Hierarchal versus Leaf and Spine Data Center Network Architectures (Source: Network World)
Figure 2-2:  Server Virtualization Adoption Cycle (Source:  CA Associates, 2011)
Figure 2-3:  Server Form Factor Percentage (Source:  Discerning Analytics, LLC)
Figure 2-4:  Facebook's Basic Data Center Architecture (Source: Facebook, Open Computer Summit 2013)
Figure 2-5:  Traditional Rack versus Disaggregated Rack (Source:  Facebook OCS 2013)
Figure 2-6:  Intel's Disaggregated Server Concept Design (Source: Intel)
Figure 2-7:  Rack versus Blade Servers Bandwidth Density (Source: HP)
Figure 2-8:  Hot Aisle/Cold Aisle Containment (Source: Sun Microsystems, APC, Emerson/Liebert)
Figure 2-9:  Cisco's ToR Topology (Source: Cisco)
Figure 2-10:  Cisco's EoR Topology (Source: Cisco)
Figure 2-11:  TIA-942 Basic Data Center Definition (Source: TIA)
Figure 2-12:  TIA-942 Distributed Data Center (Source:  TIA)
Figure 2-13:  TIA-942 Centralized Fiber Data Center (Source:  TIA)
Figure 2-14:  TIA-942 Reduced Data Center (Source:  TIA)
Figure 2-15:  The SDN Stack (Source:  SSG-NOW)
Figure 2-16:  Oracle's Hybrid SDN Solution (Source: Oracle)
Figure 2-17:  Vello Systems Metro SDN Solution, VellOS Connectivity Exchange (Source:  Vello Systems)
Figure 2-18:  Today's Supercomputer (Courtesy SUN/Oracle)
Figure 2-19: InfiniBand Roadmap (Source: InfiniBand Trade Association)
Figure 3-1:  Data Center Networking Roadmap (Source: Ethernet Alliance, 2013)
Figure 3-2:  CDFP Form Factor (Courtesy CDFP MSA)
Figure 3-3:  Data Center Optical Cabling Percentages
Figure 3-4:  Pre-terminated fiber assemblies using a cassette-based system
Figure 3-5:  Arista's modules for 7500e (Source: Arista)
Figure 5-1:  Data Center Optical Ethernet Port Volume by Data Rate
Figure 5-2:  Data Center Optical Ethernet Revenue by Data Rate
Figure 5-3:  Data Center 10G Optical Ethernet Volume
Figure 5-4:  Data Center 10G Optical Ethernet Revenue
Figure 5-5:  Data Center 40G Optical Ethernet Port Volume
Figure 5-6:  Data Center 40G Optical Ethernet Revenue
Figure 5-7:  Data Center 100G Optical Ethernet Port Volume
Figure 5-8:  Data Center 100G Optical Ethernet Revenue
Figure 5-9:  Data Center Optical Gigabit Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-10:  Data Center Optical Gigabit Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-11:  Data Center 10G Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-12:  Data Center 10G Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-13:  Data Center 40G Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-14:  Data Center 40G Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-15:  Data Center 100G Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-16:  Data Center 100G Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-17:  Data Center 1G Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-18:  Data Center 1G Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-19:  Data Center 10G X2 Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-20:  Data Center 10G X2 Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-21:  Data Center 10G SFP+ Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-22:  Data Center 10G SFP+ Module Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-23:  Data Center 10G SFP+ AOCs Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-24:  Data Center 10G SFP+ AOCs Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-25:  Data Center 40G QSFP+ Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-26:  Data Center 40G QSFP+ Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-27:  Data Center 40G QSFP+ AOC Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-28:  Data Center 40G QSFP+ AOC Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-29:  Data Center 40G CFP Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-30:  Data Center 40G CFP Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-31:  Data Center 100G CFP Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-32:  Data Center 100G CFP Module Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-33:  Data Center 100G CFP2 Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-34:  Data Center 100G CFP2 Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-35:  Data Center 100G CFP4 Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-36  Data Center 100G CFP4 Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-37:  Data Center 100G CPAK Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-38:  Data Center 100G CPAK Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-39:  Data Center QSFP28 Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-40:  Data Center 100G QSFP28 Module Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-41:  Data Center QSFP28 AOC Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
Figure 5-42:  Data Center QSFP28 AOC Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-43:  Data Center Optical InfiniBand Volume by Variant
Figure 5-44:  Data Center Optical InfiniBand by Variant
Figure 5-45:  Data Center QSFP+ AOC Optical InfiniBand Volume by Variant
Figure 5-46:  Data Center QSFP+ AOC Optical InfiniBand Revenue by Variant
Figure 5-47:  Data Center QSFP28 AOC InfiniBand Volume by Variant
Figure 5-48:  Data Center QSFP28 AOC InfiniBand Revenue by Variant
Figure 5-49:  Data Center CXP AOC Optical InfiniBand Volume
Figure 5-50:  Data Center CXP AOC Optical InfiniBand Revenue
Figure 5-51  Data Center Optical Fibre Channel Volume by Data Rate
Figure 5-52:  Data Center Optical Fibre Channel Revenue by Data Rate
Figure 5-53:  Data Center 8G Optical Fibre Channel Volume by Reach
Figure 5-54:  Data Center 8G Optical Fibre Channel Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-55:  Data Center 16G Optical Fibre Channel Volume by Reach
Figure 5-56:  Data Center 16G Optical Fibre Channel Revenue by Reach
Figure 5-57:  Data Center 32G Optical Fibre Channel Volume by Reach
Figure 5-58:  Data Center 32G Optical Fibre Channel Revenue by Reach



 



Login Form close